Inflammatory mechanisms of periventricular leukomalicia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Kyorin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OKA Akira  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00251273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 雅之  独立行政法人国立精神神経医療研究センター, 室長 (50243407)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 脳性麻痺 / 敗血症 / 周産期医学 / 脳障害 / 新生児敗血症 / リポ多糖 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 周産期脳障害
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the role of infection and inflammation in the pathogenesis of periventricular leukomalacia (PVL), an important cause of cerebral palsy, models of neonatal sepsis were developed in rat pups. The intraperitoneal administration of lipopolysaccharides from E. Coli to neonatal rats caused PVL-like lesions in periventricular white matter, where the infiltration of inflammatory cells as well as the reduction of oligodendrocytes was observed, leading to the impaired myelination. These findings were regarded to be consistent with the damages of immature oligodendrocytes observed in human PVL. In another experimental model of neonatal sepsis of Gram-positive bacteria, the intraperitoneal injection of a toxin derived from Staphylococcus aureus caused neuronal loss in hippocampus, lacking lesion of cerebral white matter. Therefore, neonatal sepsis caused distinct lesions in neonatal brains, depending on the species of bacteria and related toxins.