Transcriptome analysis of steroidogenic cells in knockout mice lacking steroidogenic acute regulatory protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsStAR / 先天性リポイド副腎過形成症 / ノックアウトマウス / 副腎皮質 / ステロイドホルモン / トランスクリプトーム / マクロファージ / 精巣 / 卵巣 / ステロイドホルモン生合成
Research Abstract
Steroidogenic acute regulatory protein (StAR) is responsible for congenital lipoid adrenal hyperplasia (StAR deficiency). To delineate a specific pattern of gene expression associated with StAR deficiency, we analyzed the transcriptome of adrenocortical cells isolated by fluorescence-activated cell sorting at E17.5 or E18.5 from seven wild-type and four StAR knockout (Star-/-) mice with transgene targeting eGFP to StAR-expressing cell lineages. We identified that 1,206 and 767 genes were significantly up-regulated and down-regulated, respectively, and that genes involved in cholesterol efflux and inflammatory or immune response were significantly up-regulated in Star-/- mice. An increased number of macrophages were detected in the adrenal glands of Star-/- mice by immunohistochemistry. These results revealed the cholesterol efflux and the inflammatory or immune response as new pathophysiological hallmarks in the adrenocortical cells of Star-/- mice.