Prevalence, clinical manifestation, and molecular mechanism of congenital hypothyroidism due to DUOX2 abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TOMONOBU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20189533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUMI Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40365317)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性甲状腺機能低下症 / DUOX2 / 有病率 / 機能解析 / 環境因子 / TSHR / 分子機能
Research Abstract
The prevalence of congenital hypothyroidism (CH) due to biallelic DUOX2 mutations is 1/44,000 in Japan. In CH, the prevalence of biallelic DUOX2 mutations is 8/102 (7.8%).The inheritance mode of biallelic DUOX2 mutations is autosomal recessive. CH due to biallelic DUOX2 mutations has some characteristics as follows: It is permanent, transient, or late-onset. Clinical findings in neonatal period are severe, while they improve by the age of 2 years. Environmental factors such as maternal iodine exposure can affect clinical findings. Biochemical study does not always show defects of iodine organization. In contrast, monoallelic DUOX2 mutation rarely (<1%) develops CH. The inheritance mode of CH related to monoallelic DUOX2 mutation is multifactorial. 3.7 % of subjects having both monoallelic DUOX2 mutation and monoallelic TSHR mutation develop CH.
I have established in vitro assay to characterize function of wild or mutant DUOX2 molecule.