Analysis of pathogenesis of acute encephalopathy in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Akihisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60303624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40343206)
HAYASHI Masaharu  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達神経再生研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (00280777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫 / 抗神経抗体 / 急性脳症 / 免疫組織化学染色法 / 辺縁系脳炎 / 基底核脳炎 / 急性脳炎・脳症 / 自己抗体 / イムノブロット / 免疫組織染色 / 刺激試験 / ウエスタンブロット
Research Abstract
Autoimmune process is presumed to contribute in acute encephalopathy in children. However, the methods for detecting autoantibodies have not been established. We measured serum autoantibodies in children with acute encephalopathy using several different methods. The subject of this study is 16 children with acute encephalopathy suspected to have autoimmune encephalopathy. We measured autoantibodies using the following methods: 1) immunoblot using prepared membrane with human brain derived proteins (IB), 2) immunohistochemical studies using rat brain tissue (rat IHC), 3) immunohistochemical studies using control human brain tissue (human IHC). Autoantibodies were detected in 5 children by IB, 11 by rat IHC, and 10 by human IHC. The results of examinations were not always consistent among methods of measurement. Our study revealed that IHC will be more sensitive than IB. However, the detection of autoantibody should be made in combination of several detection methods.