Development of innovative treatment and diagnostic methods for ADHD children comorbid with ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yushiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUISHI Toyojiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60157237)
NAGAMITSU Shinichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30258454)
NISHI Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20352122)
OKAMURA Hisayoshi  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (00454918)
EGAMI Chiyomi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50541778)
中島 範子  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 助教 (10555080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords注意欠如多動性障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 治療 / 診断 / 行動療法 / サマートリートメントプログラム / 併存症 / 微細神経徴候 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 夏季治療プログラム / 前腕回内回外運動 / Stroop課題 / NIRS / ADHD / Summer Treatment Program / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the efficacy of summer treatment program (STP) in ADHD children comorbid with ASD compared to children with ADHD. The subjects were sixty-nine elementary school children with ADHD who participated in STP during 2008-11. Among them 16 ADHD children were comorbid with ASD. Behavioral evaluation during STP and ADHD rating Scale were analyzed and there were no difference in the efficacy of STP between ADHD group and ADHD comorbid with ASD group.
The objective method for evaluating diadochokinesia was newly developed and 3 parameters were analyzed 1) Synchronicity of movements in both hands, 2) Followability of tempo, 3) Stability of the posture (movements of elbows and arms other than pronation/supination) were compared between the 2 groups. There were differences in these 3 parameters between the 2 groups suggesting that this method may be useful in distinguishing the 2 groups.