Abnormalities of Peripheral-Brain Axis in Onset of Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DoHAD) and Prevention by Postnatal Nutoritional Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yukiyo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20279334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Shunsuke  埼玉大学病院, 小児科, 助教 (20515481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・抹消連関 / 生活習慣病 / 栄養介入 / GALP / ネスファチン / BDNF / ビタミンD / 脳末梢連関 / 摂食調節 / 脳・末梢連関 / 生後発達機構 / 視床下部 / 生後発達 / 母乳制限
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of the milk deprivation and refeeding on the Nesfatin and GALP genes expression during pre-weaning period. After milk deprivation, the Nesfatin and GALP genes expression was significantly increased. Refeeding induced significant decrease of the GALP gene expression. It is suggested that Nesfatin and GALP might have roles in the control of water drinking and osmolality regulation in the preweaning period.
We investigated the relationship between plasma levels of BDNF and 25(OH) vit D, and obesity-related metabolic complication. The plasma BDNF levels, which is decreased in the morbidly obese children, are associated with birth weight. The plasma levels of 25(OH) vit D, which is decreased in the obese children and adolescents with MetS, are associated with PTH,BMI, waist circumference and UA. Our results suggest that BDNF and vitamin D may play important roles in the development and pathophysiology of obesity and MetS in childhood and adolescents.