Study on the epileptogenesis in child-onset intractable epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masaharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 参事研究員 (00280777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 脳・神経 / 病理学 / 生体試料 / 発達障害 / 難治てんかん / 脳症
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the epileptogenesis in child-onset intractable epilepsy, we performed the immunohistochemical analysis in autopsy brains, and the examination of amino acids and neurotransmitter metabolites in the cerebrospinal fluid from patients, simultaneously. We succeeded in disclosing the abnormal expression of voltage-dependent sodium channels and/or the facilitation of autophagy in the cerebral cortex in cases of West syndrome, and the disturbed metabolism of amino acid and monoamines in patients with infantile convulsion.
In addition, we established the screening method of anti-neuronal antibodies in patients with subacute autoimmune encephalitis, which became to occur frequently in Japan, and explored the mechanisms of generation of refractory epilepsy in such encephalitis.
We believe that these data will give us a clue for developing new treatments in patients with refractory epilepsy.