Transcriptome analysis of microglia using animal model of brain diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2012-2014)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 主席研究員 (50425683)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミクログリア / 神経炎症 / トランスクリプトーム / プリン受容体 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptome analyses of microglia revealed that not only inflammatory but interferon- and lipid metabolism-associated genes were upregulated at the peak stage of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis. Using co-culture model of bone marrow immature cells and astrocytes, interleukin34 proved to be crucial for the proliferation and differentiation of microglia. Microglal adenosine A2A receptor was upregulated in the context of inflammation and negatively regulated interleukin 1β production.