The effects of neuroglycan C on neuronal network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Yoshihito  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周生期学部, 主任研究員 (50291175)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / 向精神薬 / 増殖因子 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 細胞増殖因子 / ニューログリカンC / グリコサミノグリカン / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroglycan C is a brain specific chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan, which locates at dendritic spines. In this study, we revealed that Neuroglycan C interacts with some of molecules of FGF, fibroblast growth factor family. We observed that the expression levels of both Neuroglycan C and its binding partner, FGFs are enhanced by drug in the some of nucleus in the brain including the nucleus accumbens, which is known to be closely related to methamphetamine addiction. Interestingly, it has been demonstrated that some of FGFs has significant effects on presynaptic formation of both glutamatergic and GABAergic neurons. Moreover, Neuroglycan C can form molecular complex with the FGF, we thus speculate that up-regulated FGFs could be accumulated at spines with Neuroglycan C expressed on post synaptic neuronal membranes to promote neural circuit formation in these nuclei.