The role of biological clock in fetal programming by maternal overnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masanobu  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (50598117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / 胎児期プログラミング / PPARガンマ / 胎仔プログラミング / 胎児プログラミング
Research Abstract
Fetal exposure to high fat diet (HFD) has been implicated in metabolic syndrome in later life.In addition, accumulating evidence indicates the critical role of biological clock in the development of metabolic syndrome. Based on these, the effect of fetal exposure to HFD on the circadian rhythm of genes involved in glucose and lipid metabolism was analyzed. Fetal exposure to HFD caused a significant increase in the fat accumulation in the abdomen accompanied by the impaired glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity. Expression profile of Pparg showd the circadian pattren in the epididymal adipose tissue with lower expression during the dark phase, whereas its expression was enhanced in mice exposed to HFD during fetal period. These findings suggest that the alteration of Pparg expression profile may have a significant impact on the development of metabolic syndrome in mice exposed to HFD during fetal life.