| Project/Area Number |
23591529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2012-2013) Chiba University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
YOICHI Suzuki 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (80216457)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOJO Naoki 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221303)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | アレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 臍帯 / TSLP / IL-33 / IL-25 / インターフェロン / ブドウ球菌 / ビオチン / 臍帯細胞 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / トロンボキサンA2受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 出生コホート / 線維芽細胞 / エピジェネティクス |
| Research Abstract |
We have made a birth cohort to study relationship between several phenotypes of infants and sensitization, atopic dermatitis (AD), wheezing at one year of age. We cultured fibroblasts from cords of the newborns. We also investigated colonization of Staphylococcus aureus on cheeks of infants. Responses of cord-derived fibroblast to RS virus, Rhino virus, and parainfluenza virus showed a different cytokine excretion pattern. Colonization of Staphylococcus aureus at 6 months of age was significantly associated with AD development.