The discovery of the second case of human heme oxygenase-1 deficiency: biological evidence of HO-1 enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI SHOICHI  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50019973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YACHIE Akihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40210281)
WADA Taizou  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30313646)
NISHIMURA Ryousei  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50324116)
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
OHTA Kunio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00303280)
NIIDA Yo  金沢大学, 金沢医科大学, 准教授 (40293344)
SHIMIZU Masaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (10401902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘムオキシゲナーゼ / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1欠損症 / 炎症 / 血管炎 / 腎尿細管 / 溶血性貧血 / 血管内皮細胞 / ビリルビン代謝 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1欠損症、インド
Research Abstract
Heme oxygenase-1(HO-1) is the rate-limiting enzyme to metabolyze heme, showing antioxidant effects. In 1999, we reported the first case of human HO-1 deficiency. After the 2nd case was discovered in 2011, the 3 subsequent cases have been reported so far. All 5 patients with HO-1 deficiency were characterized by recalcitrant systemic inflammation, asplenia, microangiopathy and hypertention. Clinical data show hemolytic anemia with low serum bilirubin, thrombocytosis and evidences of renal tissue injury. From these data we would like to introduce HO-1 deficiency as a novel autoinflammatory disease.