The diversity of clinical course and the pathogensis in primary antibody deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構長良医療センター(臨床研究部) (2013)
Gifu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hideo  独立行政法人国立病院機構長良医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80293554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗体産生不全症 / XLA / BTK / ガンマグロブリン補充 / 骨髄炎 / 胸膜炎 / 皮下注 / 抗体産生不全 / EDA-ID / IKBA / XLA / 免疫不全症 / 高IgM症候群 / Helicobacter equorum
Research Abstract
X-linked agammaglobulinemia (XLA) develops due to mutation of tyrosine kinase BTK gene essential for B-cell differentiation. We examined the long-term course of four cases in 2 XLA family. Family 1 had missense mutations (L111R) in the BTK gene. Proband was suffering from severe infection, such as pleurisy and osteomyelitis. He developed pleurisy as an opportunistic infection by Helicobacter bacteria. The abnormally high level of endotoxin persisted. In family 2 mutation of the splice donor site of the BTK gene (IVS11+3 G>T) caused the skipping of exon 11. Proband (38 years), have not developed serious infections. Cousin of the proband, are enforced at the home once a week gamma globulin subcutaneous injection. The susceptibility to infection is not observed in family 2. The clinical course was variable in any individual case even with enough trough IgG level.