Analysis of the resistant mechanism of AML stem cells for tyrosine kinase inhibitor in bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA AKIRA  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70391836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yasuhide  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAML / TKI / MSC / drug resistance / 抗メチル化薬 / HDAC阻害剤 / チロシンキナーゼ / 薬剤耐性 / FLT3 / 骨髄微小環境 / JAK阻害剤
Research Abstract
The mechanism of drug resistance for Tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) in AML cells remains unkown. AML cells showed the drug resistance in coculture model with mesenchimal stroma cells(MSCs). AML cells became more resistant for TKI in direct contact with MSC than in floating condition. For this reason, adhesion molecule such as integrin, or several cytokines and chemokines affected the up-regulation of AKT, MAPK and JAK/STAT signaling pathway. When AML cells were cocultured with MSC for more than 4 weeks, the fraction of side population increased and showed TKI resistance. To overcome this drug resistance, we found the synergistic effect in TKI with PI3K/mROR/AKT inhibitor or in TKI with JAK/STAT inhibitor.