Characteristics of leukemic stem cell activity in minimal residual disease of pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Takao  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70345990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児血液学 / 白血病 / アポトーシス / 微小残存病変 / microRNA
Research Abstract
Dexamethazone resistant acute lymphoblastic leukemia cell lines were established from sensitive cell lines. Both mRNA and protein expression of Bim showed marked reduction, and the expression of GR alpha subunit also decreased. Expressions of both miR17-92 cluster which inhibits Bim expression and miR142-3p which inhibits GR alpha expression indicated remarkable increase. Administration of mimic (agonist) or inhibitor for miR142-3p to the resistant cell lines did not indicate alteration in cell proliferation or survival. It was supposed that adequate time of mimic/inhibitor administration according to GR alpha expression should be considered, and also efficacy of mimic/inhibitor transfection should be improved. We could not get sufficient mRNA dose from freshly isolated minimal residual cells in bone marrow from leukemia patients, so still we are trying to improve the experimental procedure.