Role of Rab family small G proteins in the development of neuroblastoma cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Noriyuki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00322719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Akira  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40379376)
西尾 久英  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80189258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIO Hisahide  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80189258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経芽腫 / がん幹細胞 / MRD / Rab / 微小残存病変 / Rab15 / 選択的スプライシング
Research Abstract
More than 50% of high-risk neuroblastoma patients have experienced tumor relapses caused by chemoresistant cancer stem cells (CSCs). Consequently, their overall survival rates remain less than 40%. To improve their prognosis, it is essential to understand the molecular mechanism of how CSCs are generated and maintained in neuroblastoma. In the present study, we have focused on the key regulators of membrane traffic, Rab family small G proteins (Rabs), and identified a member of Rabs controlling the development of neuroblastoma CSCs.