The preferential anticancer effect on pediatric malignancies by mesencymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2014)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Takako  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (20379796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHII Yoshiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60343258)
NANBA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10379076)
YAMASHITA Nobuko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40379798)
WASHIO Kana  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10379802)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 小児 / 悪性腫瘍 / 急性白血病 / TRAIL / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) have the capacity to differentiate into several tissues. Furthermore, it has reported that MSC could target the injured part including cancer. We investigated the enhancement of anti-tumor effects of anticancer drugs for Ewing Sarcoma (EWS) by administration of MSC. We use the EWS cell line by coculture of MSC and anticancer drugs, and evaluate the enhancement of anti-tumor effects by apoptosis assay. It had the tendency to enhance the anti-tumor effects although there was no significant difference. The antitumor effects tended to enhance depending on the concentration of MSC. We should investigate the more detailed analysis of the mechanism of MSC and antitumor effects.