Analysis and therapeutic research for growth impairment accompanied with chronic inflammatory syndrome of children as dysregulation of proinflammatory cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shumpei  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10158363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAGAWA Tomoyuki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (20336548)
MIYAMAE Takako  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 非常勤診療医 (90322354)
KIKUCHI Masako  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90555129)
NOZAWA Tomo  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (10588106)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児免疫学 / 小児免疫・アレルギー・膠原病学
Research Abstract
Growth impairment accompanied with systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis (sJIA) is thought to be associated with suppression of proliferation of chondrocyte by IL-6, the key cytokine causing systemic inflammation, and suppression of bone extension by corticosteroid. Tocilizumab, anti-IL-6 receptor antibody, was approved in 2008 in Japan, so now bloadly used as treatment for steroid-refractory or -dependent sJIA. We have investigated height and height velocity of 45 sJIA patient administered with TCZ and analyzed correlation between them and several factors such as age, gender, disease duration and corticosteroid exposure, then inverse correlation between standard deviation score for height (HTSDS) and disease duration and strong correlation between reduction of corticosteroid and improvement of height velocity.