Identification of new therapeutic target for MLL rearranged acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Toshihiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30444996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAML / ATRA / LSD1 / H3K4me2 / MLL / C/EBPA / 分化誘導 / LSD1阻害剤 / mTOR阻害剤 / RARA / 急性骨髄性白血病 / レチノイン酸 / MLL遺伝子 / 分化誘導療法
Research Abstract
This study revealed the potential mechanism of high ATRA sensitivity of MLL-AF9-positive AML compared to MLL-AF4-positive AML. The level of dimethyl histone H3 lysine 4 (H3K4me2) in the RARA gene-promoter region, PU.1 upstream regulatory region (URE) and RUNX1 +24/+25 intronic enhancer was higher in MLL-AF9-positive cells than in MLL-AF4-positive cells, and inhibiting lysine-specific demethylase 1 (LSD1), which acts as a histone demethylase inhibitor, reactivated ATRA sensitivity in MLL-AF4-positive cell. These findings suggest that the level of H3K4me2 in the RARA gene-promoter region, PU.1 URE and RUNX1 intronic enhancer is determined by the MLL-fusion partner. Our findings provide insight into the mechanisms of ATRA sensitivity in AML and novel treatment strategies for ATRA-resistant AML.