Detection of leukemogenic and paraleukemic target genes for childhood leukemic chimeric transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIDEMITSU Kurosawa  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205239)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Jiro
FURUKAWA Yusuke
INUKAI Takeshi
INABA Toshiya
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児白血病 / PTHrP / E2A-HLF / アポトーシス / PTHrP / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 高カルシウム血症 / apoptosis / PTHR-1 / PTHR1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The E2A-HLF fusion transcription factor generated by t(17;19)(q22;p13) translocation is found in pro-B cell acute lymphoblastic leukemias (ALLs) and promotes leukemogenesis via antiapoptotic function, bone invasion, hypercalcemia and coagulopathy. Here, we demonstrate that t(17;19)+ ALL cells express PTHrP at high levels when compared with other ALL cells. Forced expression of E2A-HLF in t(17;19)- ALL cells up-regulated PTHrP expression, while transactivation domain mutants of E2A or basic domain mutants of HLF did not show PTHrP expression in t(17;19)- ALL cells. These results suggest that PTHrP is a downstream target of E2A-HLF. PTHrP knockdown by the shRNA lentivirus system induced sub-G0G1 and G0G1 accumulation indicating apoptosis in t(17;19)+ ALL cells. These data indicate that PTHrP expression, which is induced by E2A-HLF, is a key element in the protection of t(17;19)+ ALL cells from apoptosis and in the induction of bone invasion and hypercalcemia.