Genetic analysis of a new syndrome with aberrant JAK2 splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hiroaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80291326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191768)
OHTSUKA Kouki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (70439165)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsJAK2 / スプライシング異常 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / GATA1 / スプライシング / 先天性骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / DGKK / JAK2 / 先天異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a JAK2 splicing mutation in an infant and a fetus presenting with myeloproliferative neoplasm and genital anomalies. No enhancement of phosphorylation of downstream signal molecules was observed in cell lines with this JAK2 mutation. Transgenic mice with this aberrant JAK2 did not develop hematopoietic abnormalities or genital anomalies. To explore the underlying mechanism causing these clinical features and aberrant JAK2 splicing, we performed exome analysis for these patients and their parents and siblings. We identified G221D mutation of GATA1 gene located on X chromosome in these patients and their mother, suggesting that GATA1 mutation is associated with the hematopoietic abnormalities in these patients. In addition, we found mutations in DGKK gene, which is reported to be related to hypospadias, suggesting that DGKK mutation is associated with the genital anomalies in these patients.