Development of molecular mechanism and therapy of Diamond-Blackfan anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Miyake  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90267211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリボゾーム蛋白 / 貧血 / 先天異常 / 先天性貧血 / siRNA / Diamond-Blackfan anemia / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Diamond-Blackfan anemia (DBA) is a congenital red cell aplasia in which 25% of the patients have a mutation in the ribosomal protein S19 gene. Recently, it was reported that other ribosomal proteins (RPL5, RPL11, RPS24, RPS17) were also mutated in DBA patients. We constructed lentiviral vector expressing siRNA against RPL5, RPL11, RPS24, and RPS17 to analyze the molecular mechanism of DBA. We established cell line model of DBA after transduction with these lentiviral vector. To develop DBA model mouse, first, we generated KRAB (Kruppel-associated box) gene transgenic mouse. Using this mouse, we have a plan to make a tetracycline inducible DBA model mouse.