Immunological analysis of the mechanism of oral immunotherapy for food allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Ikuya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00231431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経口免疫療法 / アレルゲン特異的T細胞 / 好塩基球活性化 / アレルゲン免疫療法 / CD154 / IL-4 / IL-5 / IFN-γ / Foxp3 / 低アレルゲン化食品 / 好塩基球活性化試験 / 鶏卵アレルギー
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mechanism of oral immunotherapy for food allergy immunologically, with the aim to establish a safe oral immunotherapy. In this study, we evaluated allergen-specific T cells and the activation of basophils in immunotherapy using hypo-allergic hydrolyzed milk. Milk allergen specific T cells were identified as CD154 positive cells after allergen stimulation, and intracytoplasmic cytokines were simultaneously analyzed by multi-color flow-cytometry (Galios). As a result, the milk allergic patients, compared to non-milk allergic patients, milk allergen-specific Th2 cytokine producing cells have increased significantly, and milk allergen-specific IL-4 producing cells were positively correlated with milk specific IgE. On the other hand, in the analysis of basophils, the reduction of Syk involved in signal from Fc epsilon RI was observed after immunotherapy, although the number of cases is still small. It is under investigation by increasing the number of cases currently.