Analysis of the association between the abnormal skin and intestinal barrier function and food allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
URISU Atsuo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (20193972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食物アレルギー / filaggrin / 皮膚バリア異常 / 皮膚バリア / フィラグリン / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乳児
Research Abstract
For the purpose of verifying the relationship between food allergy and the skin barrier function, we examined the association of filaggrin (FLG) gene variation with clinical findings of food allergy in infants.
Subjects were 116 cases of infants (9 months to 14 months old) who were suspected food allergy and referred to Fujita Health University Ban Buntane Hotokukai hospital or its related facilities. FLG loss of function mutations, SNPs and copy number variations (CNVs) of FLG locus, were analyzed and their association with clinical findings, and laboratory findings were evaluated. As a result, association of a SNP present in the FLG gene promoter region with number of sensitized foods, and ImmnoCAP class of both egg and milk was observed. This SNP was considered to be in linkage disequilibrium with unknown loss-of-function mutations or promoter activity affecting its expression, and this finding is a new evidence suggesting the involvement of FLG on food sensitization.