Examination of usability of passively-sensitized basophil activation after absorption test as diagnostic tool of cross-reactivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasuto  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 国際情報交換 / 食物アレルギー / 花粉症 / 口腔アレルギー症候群 / pollen food allergy / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Although ELISA inhibition is generally known as a method for demonstrating cross-reactivity between allergens, there are some gaps between the result and clinical phenomena.
We collected sera from the pollinosis patients with tomato-specific IgE positive, and compared the new method and the conventional method for the evaluation of the cross-reactivity between cedar and tomato. New method yields results that are closer to biological reactions in the assessment of cross-reactivity.