Epigenetics in differentiation of acute promyelocytic leukemia cells by synthetic retinoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90330076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITANI Kimitaka  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80319540)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性前骨髄球性白血病 / レチノイド / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is reported that the differentiation of acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL) cells by all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) is related with epigenetics mechanism. In the current study, we examined the epigenetics in differentiation of APL cells by synthetic retinoids. Am80 as synthetic retinoid up-regulated transcriptional activity of RAR and RXR with MLL5 (mixed lineage leukemia 5, short form), which is the key molecule of epigenetics in differentiation of APL cells. Further investigations are required to clarify this issue.