Comprehensive genome analysis of aggressive neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Miki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノム研究室, 室長 (20311384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWARA Akira  千葉県がんセンター, 病院長 (50117181)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 神経芽腫 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Neuroblastoma is one of the most common cancer in children, and is known to exhibit wide ranges of clinical behavior, from spontaneous regression to highly resistant to chemotherapy. In this study, to construct better therapeutic strategies for each tumor subtype, we conducted integrated molecular profiling to find genome copy number aberrations, mRNA/miRNA expression patterns as well as epigenetic changes occurred frequently in aggressive neuroblastomas. A set of markers we found showed significant correlations with patient prognoses and could add new insights to develop a novel diagnostic system or to select suitable clinical treatment by using them.