The pathophysiology of EB virus infection, and screening investigational drugs using a new human tissue model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr ウイルス / ヒト組織モデル / ラパマイシン / mTOR / 感染細胞 / 治療効果 / EBウイルス / 感染モデル / 扁桃組織 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) causes intractable diseases, including EBV-associated malignancies. Using a new human tissue model, EBV-infected cells were analyzed during the early stage of infection. Naive and memory B cells were found to be infected with EBV. The potential effects of the investigational drugs bortezomib, rapamycin, and mogamulizumab were analyzed using the human tissue model and a murine xenograft model. They showed therapeutic effects in the models.