Induction of pulmonary hypertension by inflammatory stimuli in mice with genetically reduced BMPR2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hirofumi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30362354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kazuo  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
三谷 義英  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Yoshihide  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Role of BMPR2 mutation in the pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) has not been established. The inflammatory mechanisms are shown to be involved in clinical and experimental pathology of PAH. This study was planned to clarify the association of inflammatory mechanisms and BMPR2 gene mutation in the context of pulmonary hypertension by using the genetically modified animal models. We administered TNF alpha to BMPR2 hetero knockout (+/-) mice or control mice and assessed pulmonary hypertension and vascular lesions. Twoweek administration of TNF alpha did not induce pulmonary hypertension nor pulmonary vascular disease in the BMPR2 (+/-) mice. GMCSF administration aggravated hypoxia induced pulmonary hypertension in wild type mice, and anti GMCSF antibody administration improved the hypoxia induced pulmonary hypertension. Thus, an association of inflammatory mechanisms induced by reduced BMPR2 with pulmonary hypertension was demonstrated using animal models.