A diagnostic method of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis by low vacuum scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shinichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGA Sumire  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60116358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低真空走査型電子顕微鏡 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 低真空型走査型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We observed renal biopsy paraffin sections of nephrotic syndrome (NS) patients by low vacuum scanning electron microscopy (LVSEM). The round-shaped podocyte cell bodies were noted especially in steroid-resistant NS specimens compared with steroid-sensitive NS. The morphological changes of podocytes cell bodies may be related to the decreased expressions of nephrin or podocin in glomeruli. An application of a LVSEM to renal biopsy paraffin sections of NS patients was useful to classify focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) specimens into the variants of the Columbia pathological classification. we considered that the evaluation method by LVSEM is probably useful the early histological diagnosis of FSGS.