Project/Area Number |
23591569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAMI Shoji 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00224337)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 腎炎 / アンジオテンシノーゲン / バイオマーカー / 慢性腎炎 |
Research Abstract |
We tested hypothesis that measurements of urinary angiotensinogen level provide a specific diagnostic test for identifying patients with activated infrarenal renin- angiotensin system (RAS) in pediatric IgA nephropathy. As the results, urinary angiotensinogen levels were significantly decreased after RAS blockade treatment, accompanied by the magnitude of renal injury. Additionally, urinary angiotensinogen levels were positively correlated with the level of renal injury. These data indicated that the urinary angiotensinogen is a useful biomarker of infrarenal RAS activation, which is associated with renal injury during RAS blockade treatment in pediatric IgAN patients.