The role of angiopoietin-like protein 4 (ANGPTL4) in the glomerular endothelial cell injury and progressive glomerular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Shoji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00224337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Shuji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (00380080)
ROKUTAN Kazuhito  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10230898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsアンジオテンシンII / 糸球体内皮細胞 / アンジオテンシノーゲン / ANGPTL4 / p63 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / 国際情報交換 イギリス / 国際情報交流 イギリス
Research Abstract
This study is performed to find the molecular targets in treatment for preventing the progression of kidney diseases. We identified the angiopoietin-like protein 4 (ANGPTL4) involved in glomerular endothelial cell (GEC) injury among many induced genes during the course of progressive kidney injury. In the rat models of chronic glomerulonephritis, we found the good correlation among the expression of glomerular renin-angiotensin (ang) system (RAS) components, the expression of GEC- ANGPTL4 and the level of glomerular injury. Inhibition of RAS with inhibitors decrease the levels of those molecules as well as glomerular injury, suggesting that GEC- ANGPTL4 may be regulated under control of glomerular RAS expression. Additionally, we also found that p63 is involved in ang II-induced GEC- ANGPTL4 expression. Therefore, weconclude that ANGPTL4 as well as p63 protein in GEC may be novel molecular targets for regulating the progression of kidney diseases.