Elucidation of the role of signal crosstalk by reactive oxygen species and cell adhesion in nephrogenesis and CAKUT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shuji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (00380080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAMI Shoji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00224337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCAKUT / 活性酸素 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 尿管芽分岐 / ネフロン形成 / メサンギウム細胞
Research Abstract
Two nephrogenic basic phenomena, ureteric bud branching and nephrogenesis, closely participate in the development of congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT). In this study, NADPH oxidase and the product, reactive oxygen species (ROS), were detected in the area of ureteric bud branching and nephrogenesis. The inhibition of NADPH oxidase and ROS production resulted in the suppression of ureteric bud branching and nephrogenesis, which contributed to hypoplastic and dysplastic kidney. Cell behavior (cell proliferation, migration, apoptosis) and phosphorylation signal transduction by both of cell adhesion-related molecules and MAP kinase were closely associated with the mechanism. Thus, ROS produced by NADPH oxidase plays an important role in ureteric bud branching and nephrogenesis.