Pan-genome analysis of virullent and antibiotics-resistant genes among Escherichia coli isolated from diarrheal children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40295241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90237884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Shinji  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70221653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸菌 / 腸管凝集性大腸菌 / ESBL(基質拡張型βラクタマーゼ) / 下痢症 / 小児 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / 下痢原性大腸菌 / 尿路病原性大腸菌 / ESBL(基質拡張型βラクタマーゼ) / 細胞膨化致死毒素 / ESBL
Research Abstract
A total of 6,216 E. coli strains from diarrheal children from 2001 through 2010 in our district were examined for serotyping, ESBL genotyping, and virulence genes including aggR by PCR. In addition, MLSA of ESBL-producing EAEC strains were performed. The incidence of ESBL genes in aggR-positive EAEC strains (20.8%, 31/149) was significantly higher than in other E. coli strains (1.1%, 64/6067) (OR 24.6, 95% Cl 15.5-39.3). ESBL genes were not detected in other pathotypes of diarrheagenic E. coli. All 31 ESBL-producing EAEC strains possessed CTX-M-14, most of which were found to be O25:H4:ST131. EAEC O111 and O126 strains mainly isolated since 1997 through 2010 never harbored ESBL genes, while the EAEC O25:H4:ST131 clone producing CTX-M-14 was detected in 2003 for the first time. These findings suggest that the O25:H4:ST131 clone horizontally acquired CTX-M-14 and EAEC virulence genes in our district. EAEC may play a role of reservoir of ESBL genes.