The role of M1, M2 macrophage and regenerative factors in renal injury and recovery process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yukihiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00305369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Mitsuaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
HASHIMOTO Kouichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
SUYAMA Kazuhide  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90423798)
SUZUKI Junzo  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20171217)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsM2マクロファージ / M1マクロファージ / HUS / IgA腎症 / 紫斑病性腎炎 / 腎糸球体障害 / 腎組織再生 / M2マクロファージ / VEGF / Angiopoietin 1 / HUS / ケモカイン / MRPマクロファージ / CD204 / スキッドマウス / Thy-1腎炎 / 硬化性腎炎 / 糸球体再生 / CD163 / CD86
Research Abstract
To efficacy the role of Macrophage subclasses in renal injury and glomerulonephritis(GN), we investigate the relationship between M1,M2 macrophage, myeloid-related protein(MRP) 8/14 complex and the laboratory and pathological findings in HUS mice model and IgA nephropathy(IgAN) and Henoch-Schoenlein purpura nephritis(HSPN).
The scores of renal M2 macrophage expression in the recovery phase of HUS mice model were higher than those in control mice. MRP 8/14 levels, and glomerular and interstitial MRP8+CD68+ scores at the second biopsy were all higher in unfavorable IgAN than in favorable IgAN. Pathological findings revealed that the proportions of patients with ISKDC more grades III in HSPN with high MRP8/14 values were higher than those in HSPN with low MRP8/14 values. Our findings suggest that M2 macrophage plays important role in the recovery phase of renal injury, and serum MRP8/14 complex levels may be associated with the severity of renal injury.