Experimental study on the pathogenesis of Kawasaki vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50313854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Kenji  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60189602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords川崎病 / 真菌 / 動物モデル / 自然免疫 / 自己抗体 / IgM / 血管炎 / 自然抗体 / mannose binding lectin / 自然自己抗体 / 古典経路 / C1エステラーゼインヒビター / 血管炎動物モデル
Research Abstract
Kawasaki disease (KD) is an idiopathic vasculitis in children. As its coronary sequela could be a risk factor of ischemic heart diseases in young adulthood, elucidation of its pathogenesis is one of the most important issues in cardiovasular medicine. Using Candida albicans water soluble extract (CAWS)-induced mouse model for KD, we got the following results: 1 ) IgM, MBLs and C3-derived peptides deposited in the inflamed vasculature. 2) IgM type autoantibody was increased in response to CAWS-stimulation. 3) the autoantibody recognized some specific endogenous proteins including a mitochondrial enzyme. These findings suggest that some specific infectious stimuli provoke innate humoral immunity to cause sterile vasculitis such as Kawasaki disease.