Elucidation of the subgroup existence of HLA class II polymorphism (DP, DQ, DR) in Kawasaki disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Tomohiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70433365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80196865)
TAKEUCHI Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10246522)
YOSHIKAWA Norishige  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords川崎病 / スーパー抗原 / HLAクラスII多型 / 小児免疫
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to examine HLA class II subtype of Kawasaki disease (KD) patient and superantigen (SAg) gene detected from his stool, and to prove that there were subgroups of HLA class II subtype which were sensitive to each SAg and that HLA class II subtype was one of the host factors related to KD onset. Concretely, we detected SAg genes in all DNA extracted from KD patients' and control children's stools, and detected HLA class II subtypes in DNA extracted from their blood samples. And we studied the relation between SAg and HLA class II subtypes. But we were behind with starting an experiment because choice of appropriate analyzing system for HLA took time. Furthermore, samples did not gather enough because there was slightly little number of cases of KD for these three years. Therefore we are studying this theme at present. We want to collect samples a little more and continue this study.