The strategy for treating and controlling asthmatic adolescents in remission with their peripheral airways being obstructed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Kenichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30237078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Eiji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50438834)
KOGA Takeshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80601731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼気一酸化窒素 / 思春期喘息 / 気道炎症 / 気道閉塞 / 気道可逆性 / FeNO / 肺機能 / 一酸化窒素 / 気管支喘息 / NO / 末梢気道炎症 / 末梢気道閉塞 / FeNO / 強制オシレーション法 / モストグラフ / NO
Research Abstract
Fractional exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) levels of asthmatic children have been reported not to decrease even in remission. We wanted to know the FeNO levels in adolescent asthmatic subjects in remission by dividing them whether they had airway obstruction or not. The degree of their airway obstruction was divided into stable type, reversible peripheral airway obstruction type and reversible total airway obstruction type according to the results of airway reversibility test. As a result, mean values of FeNO levels in these subjects were high irrespective of their lung function patterns, and there was no significant difference among groups. The levels were not different from those in asthmatics without remission. These results suggested that airway inflammation, irrespective of the presence of airway obstruction or not, persisted in many adolescent asthmatic subjects in remission.