Exploring the molecular mechanism of embryonic pulmonary vascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA KEIKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (50286522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGISHI Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40255500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺血管 / 発生 / 肺高血圧 / 発生・分化 / マイクロアレイ / 脈管形成 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
To explore the novel factors for angiogenesis of pulmonary vessels, we performed microarray analysis using RNA extracted from pulmonary endothelial cells during development of the lungs. We focused on two genes, Tbx4 and Sca-1, whose expression levels are dynamically changed during lung development, observed their expression patterns in the lung tissue using quantitative PCR and in situ hybridization, and performed in vitro tube formation assays using primary culture of the lung mesenchymal cells in order to clarify their effects on angiogenesis of the lung vessels. In addition we analyzed the roles of inositol trisphosphate receptor type 2, that is expressed in the pulmonary arteries, for pulmonary arterial hypertension, using knockout mice. Our results will provide new insight into the mechanism of exacerbation in pulmonary arterial hypertension.