Involvement of antioxidant defense mechanisms in the pathogenesis of renal damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Fumio  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30282750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSAKA Taiji  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317749)
MOCHIZUKI Hiroyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50270856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎障害 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化防御機構 / Keap1 / Nrf2 / シクロスポリン / 糸球体硬化 / 間質繊維化
Research Abstract
Cyclosporine-induced nephrotoxicity was studied in Nrf2 knockout mice and Keap1 knockdown mice. The Keap1-Nrf2 system is known to play a central role in promoting antioxidant mechanisms. In Nrf2 knockout mice, in which the antioxidant Keap1-Nrf2 system is inactivated, cyclosporine A induces oxidative stress in the kidney and tubular damage, suggesting that Keap1-Nrf2 system plays a protective role in the pathogenesis of cyclosporine nephrotoxicity. However, in Keap1 knockdown mice, in which antioxidant mechanisms are constitutively activated, renal damage was not attenuated. These data suggest that, although antioxidant system is involved in attenuating cyclosporine nephrotoxicity, uncontrolled activation of Keap1-Nrf2 system is not always accompanied by beneficial effects in attenuating cyclosporine nephrotoxicity, suggesting that there may be some mechanisms other than oxidative stress in the pathogenesis of cyclosporine nephrotoxicity.