Molecular analysis of the pathophysiology basis of nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Takashi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50255402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNISHIMA Shinji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究セーター, 室長 (60373495)
KURIHARA Hidetake  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80311976)
MIURA Kenichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70408483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords巣状糸球体硬化症 / myosin IIA / ポドサイト / 蛋白尿 / 細胞骨格タンパク / podocyte / FSGS / 細胞骨格 / MYH9 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 細胞骨格分子 / foot process / NMMHC-IIA / proteinuria
Research Abstract
To lucidate the pathophysiology of nephrotic syndrome, especially FSGS, we investigated myosin IIA. First, We determined the precise localization of myosin IIA; myosin IIA is located at the primary process and cell body of podocye. In human kidney diseases manifesting heavy proteinuria, only in the kidney specimen from the patients with FSGS, the level of expression o myosin IIA was decreased, while in those from other kidney disease patients were not changed. In rat PAN nephrosis model, the expression level of myosin IIA was decreased at day 11 when heavy proteinuria was observed. Taken together, myosin IIA play the very important role in the development of human idiopathic nephrotic syndrome, especially FSGS.