Evaluation of vascular smooth muscle cell function and response mechanism according to transformation from constitution type to secretion type in acute phase of vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shunichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUBE Yasuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20246523)
FUKAZAWA Ryuji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80277566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords川崎病 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 形質転換
Research Abstract
I made a vasculitis animal model of the Kawasaki disease resemblance,and elucidated migration of a vascular smooth muscle cell from a media by the destruction of the inner elasticity band with a vasculitis histologically in the subendothelial site.
Furthermore, the possibility that the vascular smooth muscle cell which migrated in the subendothelial site was transformed in a secretion type from a constitution type by the expression of transcriptional factors such as KLF5 and Egr-1 was suggested. But enough estimation was not accomplished about the function and response mechanism of a transformed vascular smooth muscle cell.