Evaluation of oxidative stress in children with non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMAI HIROSHI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITANI Kimitaka  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80319540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 抗酸化剤 / 脂肪性肝疾患
Research Abstract
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is the most common liver disorder in developed countries, and its incidence is increasing in adults and children. As an antioxidant, vitamin E is effective in treatment of NAFLD, although the mechanism is still unclear. Methionine-choline deficient (MCD) rats used as an experimental model of NAFLD were fed a vitamin E-enriched diet. In the MCD rats, vitamin E treatment altered the hepatic alpha-tocopherol-related protein expression, which may affect the alpha-tocopherol status in the liver and reduce lipid peroxidation.