Prediction of the relapse frequency and/or the steroid resistance in minimal change nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kazuhide  独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (20283129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masaki  金沢大学, 医薬保健領域 医学部, 小児科助教 (10401902)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / T細胞抗原受容体 / 構造の多様性 / 予後の予測因子 / 免疫抑制剤 / T細胞抗原受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the prediction factor for the relapse frequency and steroid reactivity in pediatric patients with nephrotic syndrome from the T-cell receptor (TCR) diversity. In evaluation by Complexity Score (CS) obtained from the both analysis of the Vβ repertoire and the CDR3 size spectra typing in CD8+ T-cell, I have predicted that a case whose CS was less than 5.0 points was intractable more. Based on this result, we produced a new protocol the clinical trial using the immunosuppressive agents from the early phase of this illness. We are going to start the new clinical trial in future. In addition, although clonal analysis in which the diversity of TCR structure is lost was also enforced, we ware not able to discover a same clone that suggests a cause of the nephrotic syndrome.