The effect of diffuse chorioamniotic hemosiderosis on fetal lung development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsuya  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70400380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tadashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50361100)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsびまん性絨毛膜羊膜ヘモジデローシス / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / 胎児肺発育 / 鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of diffuse chorioamniotic hemosiderosis (DCH) on fetal lung development using an experimental DCH model in the second trimester of pregnant rats. At first, we established the animal experimental model of DCH, infused iron dextran into the amniotic cavity of pregnant rats. Next, we confirmed that intra-amniotic iron exposure could induce emphysematous injuries in fetal lung, i.e., arrest of alveolarization, which changes had remain until the adult period.Based on the above results, DCH would be important as a risk factor for serious chronic lung disease and expected further researches for clarifying its pathophysiology and preventive measures.