The study of the neurological effects of GH therapy for SGA rats
Project/Area Number |
23591594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Akihisa 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60303624)
SATO Yoshiaki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30435862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HATTORI Tetsuo 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00571324)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 胎児発育不全 / 中枢神経障害 / 行動評価 / 成長ホルモン |
Research Abstract |
Fetal growth restriction is one of the causes of small-for-gestational age (SGA). SGA is high risk of neurological sequelae in later life. Neonatologists have treated to SGA infants in order to prevent from neurological sequelae. However, those treatments were not always effective. In this study, SGA rats had poorer outcome for neurobehavioral tests during early and late infantile period. These findings iindicated that neurological development might be related with somatic growth. It is suggested that optimal postnatal care might be important in SGA infants in order to decrease morbidity.