Preventive effects of 5-HT agonists on the abnormal development of of 5-HTergic system induced by prenatal ethanol exposure in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yoshihiro  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50144168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Hiromi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50294666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天異常 / セロトニン / 5-HT1A受容体作動薬 / 5-HT2A/2C受容体作動薬 / 脳発達 / エタノール / ラット / 中脳縫線核 / 5-HT2A/2c受容体 / 脳発達期 / 5-HT
Research Abstract
We administered the 5-HT1A agonist, ipsapirone, or the 5-HT2A/2C agonist, DOI, against prenatal ethanol (EtOH)-exposed rats during E13-20. Based on our immunohistochamical observation on E20, administrations of both agonists prevented a reduction in the number of 5-HTergic neurons in the midbrain raphe nuclei induced by EtOH exposure during E10-20. Ipsapirone also alleviated an abnormality of anxiety-like behavior seen in an elevated-plus maze test caused by prenatal EtOH exposure. The quantitative analysis of gene expression in fetal brains revealed that an expression of Phox2b, which is related to development of 5-HT neurons, was reduced after prenatal exposure to EtOH, but DOI attenuated the effect of EtOH on Phox2b gene expression. We concluded that the effect of prenatal EtOH exposure on development of 5-HT neurons and behavioral changes resulting in the altered 5-HTergic systems could be alleviated by the enhancement of signaling via 5-HT1A or 5-HT2A/2C receptors during E13-20.