Involvement of brown adipose tissue in subcutaneous fat necrosis of the newborn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Sakuhei  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Osamu  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (40284799)
ISHIKAWA Kazushi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80600452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Seiichi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20457633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新生児皮下脂肪壊死症 / 褐色脂肪組織 / ミトコンドリア / UCP-1 / アポトーシス / FDG-PET
Research Abstract
Subcutaneous fat necrosis (SCFN) of the newborn is a rare condition that is manifest within days of birth. The interscapular region, axillae and shoulders are the most commonly affected sites, corresponding to anatomic sites of brown fat tissue (BAT) in newborns. We postulated the specific involvement of BAT in SCFN and searched for brown adipocytes at affected sites. Biopsy specimens were immunostained with antibodies against uncoupling protein 1 (UCP-1) and examined by electron microscopy. We also examined BAT by 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (18F-FDG) positron-emission tomographic and computed tomographic (PET-CT) scanning. A few cells in biopsy specimens from two patients bound antibodies against UCP-1, and brown adipocytes were detected at several stages of degeneration. PET-CT scans revealed lower uptake of 18F-FDG at major sites of SCFN. SCFN and BAT can be found in the same sites, suggesting a pathophysiological connection.