Neuroprotective treatment of therombomodulin for severe neonatal asphyxia in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YUKIHIRO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60142379)
Research Collaborator ARAI Ikuyo  奈良県立医科大学
ITOU Akito  日精バイリス株式会社, 滋賀研究所
SAKONJOU Hiroshi  日精バイリス株式会社, 滋賀研究所
KAJIKI Masahiro  旭化成ファーマ株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新生児仮死 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / トロンボモジュリン / 神経保護作用 / 脳保護作用 / 臓器保護作用 / 仮死モデル / ラット / 脳保護 / DIC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the neuroprotective effects of thrombomodulin during middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) in rat stroke model. Sprague Dawley (SD) rats (N =10) were randomly divided into two groups: control (N = 5), and treatment (N = 5) groups. The intraluminal monofilament was inserted right middle cerebral artery by the surgical procedure, and it was occulted permanently. The treatment group received intravenous thromobomodulin injections, and the control group received normal saline injections. After six hours, The infarct of brain slice generated by MCAO was stained in 2% 2,3,5-triphenyltetrazolium chloride (TTC). The size and extent of the infarcted area was determined using NIH Image J/Fiji 1.46 . Neuroprotective effect was observed significantly in the cortex area but not in the striate area. The data indicate that thrombomoduline has the neuroprotective effects on MCAO rat stroke model, which needs further studies for confirmation.