| Project/Area Number |
23591600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKI Yohei 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60327583)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUI Masato 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246637)
SOHMA Yoshiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60268183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | CARS顕微鏡 / サーファクタント / exocytosis / 脂質 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / 脂質分泌 / 非線形光学顕微鏡 / 肺胞上皮II型細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering (CARS) microscope revealed the kinetics of lipid like surfactant, in real time without staining in live alveolar type II epithelial cells. This lipid image was a new type of data that could not get without CARS microscopy. We also observed exocytosis of lipid from alveolar type II epithelial cells by low osmotic stimulation or terbutaline. Further study for the control factor of surfactant exocytosis in alveolar type II epithelial cells using CARS microscope, is required for understanding the functional maintenance of the alveoli, prevention of chronic lung disease of the newborn and treatment.